Software Developer Salary in Chattanooga, TN

Software Developers in the Chattanooga, TN-GA metro area earn a median $106,750 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $83,929 take-home, or $6,994 a month.

Median salary
$106,750
$51.32 per hour
Typical range
$64,230 – $163,130
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Chattanooga, TN
990
0.34× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Chattanooga, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Chattanooga, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$83,929
per year · effective tax rate 21.4%
$6,994Monthly
$3,497Twice a month
$3,228Every 2 weeks
$40.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,655
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,619
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,548
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$83,929

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

The Chattanooga, TN-GA metro spans Tennessee, Georgia. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Software Developer pay by experience in Chattanooga, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,230$30.88$53,789$4,482
25th percentile$81,750$39.30$66,341$5,528
Median (50th)$106,750$51.32$83,929$6,994
75th percentile$133,280$64.08$102,363$8,530
90th percentile (top earners)$163,130$78.43$122,765$10,230

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $106,750 buys in Chattanooga, TN

Prices in Chattanooga, TN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $83,929 take-home pay has the buying power of $91,761 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,263
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,390
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,731
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Chattanooga, TN than nationally (location quotient 0.34), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Chattanooga, TN ranks #121 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
121Chattanooga, TN$106,750$83,929$91,761

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Chattanooga, TN?

The median software developer salary in the Chattanooga, TN-GA metro area is $106,750 a year, or about $51.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,750 and $133,280.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Chattanooga, TN?

On the median $106,750 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $83,929 a year ($6,994 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Chattanooga, TN a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $91,761 would in a typical U.S. city. Chattanooga, TN ranks #121 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Chattanooga, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Chattanooga, TN is $1,263 a month ($1,390 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Chattanooga, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Chattanooga, TN →