Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Omaha, NE

Computer Systems Analysts in the Omaha, NE-IA metro area earn a median $96,310 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,082 take-home, or $6,090 a month.

Median salary
$96,310
$46.30 per hour
Typical range
$65,490 – $139,270
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Omaha, NE
1,220
0.73× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Omaha, NE. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Omaha, NE
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,082
per year · effective tax rate 24.1%
$6,090Monthly
$3,045Twice a month
$2,811Every 2 weeks
$35.14Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,358
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,971
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,396
  • Nebraska income tax$3,503
  • Take-home pay$73,082

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.55% state

The Omaha, NE-IA metro spans Nebraska, Iowa. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Omaha, NE

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,490$31.49$52,701$4,392
25th percentile$76,980$37.01$60,362$5,030
Median (50th)$96,310$46.30$73,082$6,090
75th percentile$117,060$56.28$86,735$7,228
90th percentile (top earners)$139,270$66.96$101,000$8,417

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nebraska resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $96,310 buys in Omaha, NE

Prices in Omaha, NE are 8.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 14% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $73,082 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,513 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,144
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,362
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,946
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Omaha, NE than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Omaha, NE ranks #58 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
58Omaha, NE$96,310$73,082$79,513

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Nebraska

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Omaha, NE?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Omaha, NE-IA metro area is $96,310 a year, or about $46.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,980 and $117,060.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Omaha, NE?

On the median $96,310 salary, a single filer living in Nebraska takes home about $73,082 a year ($6,090 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,503 in Nebraska taxes in 2026.

Is Omaha, NE a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 8.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,513 would in a typical U.S. city. Omaha, NE ranks #58 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Omaha, NE?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Omaha, NE is $1,144 a month ($1,362 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Omaha, NE

Cost of living & all salaries in Omaha, NE →