Information Security Analyst Salary in Omaha, NE

Information Security Analysts in the Omaha, NE-IA metro area earn a median $95,700 a year — 26% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,680 take-home, or $6,057 a month.

Median salary
$95,700
$46.01 per hour
Typical range
$65,230 – $147,150
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Omaha, NE
700
1.14× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Omaha, NE. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Omaha, NE
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$72,680
per year · effective tax rate 24.1%
$6,057Monthly
$3,028Twice a month
$2,795Every 2 weeks
$34.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,224
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,933
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,388
  • Nebraska income tax$3,475
  • Take-home pay$72,680

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.55% state

The Omaha, NE-IA metro spans Nebraska, Iowa. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Omaha, NE

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,230$31.36$52,504$4,375
25th percentile$76,830$36.94$60,264$5,022
Median (50th)$95,700$46.01$72,680$6,057
75th percentile$129,090$62.06$94,505$7,875
90th percentile (top earners)$147,150$70.75$106,027$8,836

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nebraska resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $95,700 buys in Omaha, NE

Prices in Omaha, NE are 8.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 14% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $72,680 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,077 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,144
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,362
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,913
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Information Security Analyst jobs are about as common in Omaha, NE as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.14).

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Omaha, NE ranks #54 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338
54Omaha, NE$95,700$72,680$79,077

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Omaha, NE?

The median information security analyst salary in the Omaha, NE-IA metro area is $95,700 a year, or about $46.01 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,830 and $129,090.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Omaha, NE?

On the median $95,700 salary, a single filer living in Nebraska takes home about $72,680 a year ($6,057 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,475 in Nebraska taxes in 2026.

Is Omaha, NE a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 26% below the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 8.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,077 would in a typical U.S. city. Omaha, NE ranks #54 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Omaha, NE?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Omaha, NE is $1,144 a month ($1,362 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Omaha, NE

Cost of living & all salaries in Omaha, NE →