Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Peoria, IL
Computer Systems Analysts in the Peoria, IL metro area earn a median $103,440 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,625 take-home, or $6,385 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Peoria, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,927
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,413
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,500
- Illinois income tax$4,975
- Take-home pay$76,625
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Peoria, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $75,300 | $36.20 | $58,221 | $4,852 |
| 25th percentile | $97,110 | $46.69 | $72,485 | $6,040 |
| Median (50th) | $103,440 | $49.73 | $76,625 | $6,385 |
| 75th percentile | $129,680 | $62.35 | $93,628 | $7,802 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $140,710 | $67.65 | $100,621 | $8,385 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,440 buys in Peoria, IL
Prices in Peoria, IL are 8.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 36% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $76,625 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,990 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Peoria, IL has 1.4× the national concentration of computer systems analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Peoria, IL ranks #22 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 22 | Peoria, IL | $103,440 | $76,625 | $83,990 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Springfield, IL — $117,590
- Bloomington, IL — $103,030
- Chicago, IL — $103,490
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Peoria, IL?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Peoria, IL metro area is $103,440 a year, or about $49.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $97,110 and $129,680.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Peoria, IL?
On the median $103,440 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $76,625 a year ($6,385 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,975 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Peoria, IL a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 8.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,990 would in a typical U.S. city. Peoria, IL ranks #22 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Peoria, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Peoria, IL is $818 a month ($1,039 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Peoria, IL
- Information Security Analyst — $132,090
- Software Developer — $130,590
- Computer User Support Specialist — $58,680