Software Developer Salary in Peoria, IL
Software Developers in the Peoria, IL metro area earn a median $130,590 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,205 take-home, or $7,850 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Peoria, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,076
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,097
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,894
- Illinois income tax$6,319
- Take-home pay$94,205
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.95% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Peoria, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $89,350 | $42.96 | $67,410 | $5,617 |
| 25th percentile | $107,280 | $51.58 | $79,136 | $6,595 |
| Median (50th) | $130,590 | $62.78 | $94,205 | $7,850 |
| 75th percentile | $158,060 | $75.99 | $111,621 | $9,302 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $166,680 | $80.13 | $117,086 | $9,757 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $130,590 buys in Peoria, IL
Prices in Peoria, IL are 8.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 36% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $94,205 take-home pay has the buying power of $103,260 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are about as common in Peoria, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Peoria, IL ranks #19 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 19 | Peoria, IL | $130,590 | $94,205 | $103,260 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Bloomington, IL — $123,320
- Chicago, IL — $134,380
- Champaign, IL — $106,080
- Springfield, IL — $104,550
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Peoria, IL?
The median software developer salary in the Peoria, IL metro area is $130,590 a year, or about $62.78 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $107,280 and $158,060.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Peoria, IL?
On the median $130,590 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $94,205 a year ($7,850 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,319 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Peoria, IL a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 8.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $103,260 would in a typical U.S. city. Peoria, IL ranks #19 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Peoria, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Peoria, IL is $818 a month ($1,039 for two bedrooms) — 10% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Peoria, IL
- Information Security Analyst — $132,090
- Computer Systems Analyst — $103,440
- Computer User Support Specialist — $58,680