Software Developer Salary in Champaign, IL
Software Developers in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area earn a median $106,080 a year — 22% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,351 take-home, or $6,529 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Champaign, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,508
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,577
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,538
- Illinois income tax$5,106
- Take-home pay$78,351
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Champaign, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $70,110 | $33.71 | $54,827 | $4,569 |
| 25th percentile | $89,440 | $43.00 | $67,469 | $5,622 |
| Median (50th) | $106,080 | $51.00 | $78,351 | $6,529 |
| 75th percentile | $135,730 | $65.25 | $97,464 | $8,122 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $169,310 | $81.40 | $118,753 | $9,896 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $106,080 buys in Champaign, IL
Prices in Champaign, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $78,351 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,518 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Champaign, IL than nationally (location quotient 0.58), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Champaign, IL ranks #166 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 166 | Champaign, IL | $106,080 | $78,351 | $84,518 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Peoria, IL — $130,590
- Bloomington, IL — $123,320
- Chicago, IL — $134,380
- Springfield, IL — $104,550
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Champaign, IL?
The median software developer salary in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area is $106,080 a year, or about $51.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $89,440 and $135,730.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Champaign, IL?
On the median $106,080 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $78,351 a year ($6,529 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,106 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Champaign, IL a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 22% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,518 would in a typical U.S. city. Champaign, IL ranks #166 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Champaign, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Champaign, IL is $932 a month ($1,110 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.