Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Salem, OR
Computer Systems Analysts in the Salem, OR metro area earn a median $109,970 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,401 take-home, or $6,450 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Salem, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,363
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,818
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,595
- Oregon income tax$8,793
- Take-home pay$77,401
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.75% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Salem, OR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $80,000 | $38.46 | $58,940 | $4,912 |
| 25th percentile | $93,660 | $45.03 | $67,354 | $5,613 |
| Median (50th) | $109,970 | $52.87 | $77,401 | $6,450 |
| 75th percentile | $121,620 | $58.47 | $84,578 | $7,048 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $138,930 | $66.79 | $94,771 | $7,898 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $109,970 buys in Salem, OR
Prices in Salem, OR are 3.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.10× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $77,401 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,676 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Systems Analyst jobs are about as common in Salem, OR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Salem, OR ranks #99 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 99 | Salem, OR | $109,970 | $77,401 | $74,676 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Oregon
- Portland, OR — $127,360
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Salem, OR?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Salem, OR metro area is $109,970 a year, or about $52.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $93,660 and $121,620.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Salem, OR?
On the median $109,970 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $77,401 a year ($6,450 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,793 in Oregon taxes in 2026.
Is Salem, OR a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 3.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,676 would in a typical U.S. city. Salem, OR ranks #99 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Salem, OR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salem, OR is $1,201 a month ($1,560 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Salem, OR
- Software Developer — $131,620
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $109,970
- Computer User Support Specialist — $61,510