Software Developer Salary in Salem, OR
Software Developers in the Salem, OR metro area earn a median $131,620 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,498 take-home, or $7,542 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Salem, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,323
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,160
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,908
- Oregon income tax$10,730
- Take-home pay$90,498
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.90% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Salem, OR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $82,630 | $39.73 | $60,560 | $5,047 |
| 25th percentile | $103,470 | $49.75 | $73,397 | $6,116 |
| Median (50th) | $131,620 | $63.28 | $90,498 | $7,542 |
| 75th percentile | $154,380 | $74.22 | $103,802 | $8,650 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $170,460 | $81.95 | $113,200 | $9,433 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $131,620 buys in Salem, OR
Prices in Salem, OR are 3.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.10× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $90,498 take-home pay has the buying power of $87,312 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Salem, OR than nationally (location quotient 0.47), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Salem, OR ranks #153 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 153 | Salem, OR | $131,620 | $90,498 | $87,312 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Oregon
- Portland, OR — $156,000
- Bend, OR — $129,030
- Eugene, OR — $121,050
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Salem, OR?
The median software developer salary in the Salem, OR metro area is $131,620 a year, or about $63.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,470 and $154,380.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Salem, OR?
On the median $131,620 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $90,498 a year ($7,542 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,730 in Oregon taxes in 2026.
Is Salem, OR a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 3.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $87,312 would in a typical U.S. city. Salem, OR ranks #153 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Salem, OR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salem, OR is $1,201 a month ($1,560 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Salem, OR
- Computer Systems Analyst — $109,970
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $109,970
- Computer User Support Specialist — $61,510