Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Worcester, MA
Computer Systems Analysts in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $119,260 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $86,986 take-home, or $7,249 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,407
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,394
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,729
- Massachusetts income tax$5,743
- Take-home pay$86,986
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Worcester, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $71,200 | $34.23 | $55,579 | $4,632 |
| 25th percentile | $92,490 | $44.47 | $69,492 | $5,791 |
| Median (50th) | $119,260 | $57.34 | $86,986 | $7,249 |
| 75th percentile | $141,490 | $68.02 | $101,120 | $8,427 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $166,230 | $79.92 | $116,793 | $9,733 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $119,260 buys in Worcester, MA
Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $86,986 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,846 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Worcester, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Worcester, MA ranks #17 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 17 | Worcester, MA | $119,260 | $86,986 | $84,846 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $129,180
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Worcester, MA?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $119,260 a year, or about $57.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $92,490 and $141,490.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?
On the median $119,260 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $86,986 a year ($7,249 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,743 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 13% above the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,846 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #17 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Worcester, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Worcester, MA
- Software Developer — $146,950
- Data Scientist — $123,640
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $100,790
- Computer User Support Specialist — $62,280