Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Worcester, MA
Computer User Support Specialists in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $62,280 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,328 take-home, or $4,111 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,294
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,861
- Medicare (1.45%)$903
- Massachusetts income tax$2,894
- Take-home pay$49,328
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Worcester, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $42,830 | $20.59 | $34,672 | $2,889 |
| 25th percentile | $49,470 | $23.78 | $39,676 | $3,306 |
| Median (50th) | $62,280 | $29.94 | $49,328 | $4,111 |
| 75th percentile | $79,400 | $38.17 | $60,938 | $5,078 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $96,620 | $46.45 | $72,191 | $6,016 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $62,280 buys in Worcester, MA
Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $49,328 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,114 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer User Support Specialist jobs are less concentrated in Worcester, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living
Worcester, MA ranks #117 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carson City, NV | $93,560 | $74,649 | $76,072 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $106,040 | $76,418 | $71,640 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $93,590 | $68,980 | $62,469 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $71,750 | $56,952 | $58,369 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $78,330 | $63,935 | $57,530 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $89,440 | $66,500 | $57,519 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $78,070 | $61,033 | $57,113 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $68,330 | $56,900 | $56,855 |
| 117 | Worcester, MA | $62,280 | $49,328 | $48,114 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →
Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $77,850
- Springfield, MA — $63,960
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer user support specialist make in Worcester, MA?
The median computer user support specialist salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $62,280 a year, or about $29.94 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,470 and $79,400.
What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?
On the median $62,280 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $49,328 a year ($4,111 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,894 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,114 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #117 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Worcester, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Worcester, MA
- Software Developer — $146,950
- Data Scientist — $123,640
- Computer Systems Analyst — $119,260
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $100,790