Construction Laborer Salary in Lafayette, IN
Construction Laborers in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area earn a median $49,960 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,879 take-home, or $3,407 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Lafayette, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,815
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,098
- Medicare (1.45%)$724
- Indiana income tax$1,444
- Take-home pay$40,879
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Lafayette, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,590 | $17.59 | $30,530 | $2,544 |
| 25th percentile | $41,120 | $19.77 | $34,036 | $2,836 |
| Median (50th) | $49,960 | $24.02 | $40,879 | $3,407 |
| 75th percentile | $62,030 | $29.82 | $50,221 | $4,185 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $74,020 | $35.59 | $58,749 | $4,896 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $49,960 buys in Lafayette, IN
Prices in Lafayette, IN are 6.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $40,879 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,753 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Lafayette, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.05).
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Lafayette, IN ranks #89 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 89 | Lafayette, IN | $49,960 | $40,879 | $43,753 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Evansville, IN — $53,220
- South Bend, IN — $50,870
- Indianapolis, IN — $51,040
- Elkhart, IN — $47,780
- Terre Haute, IN — $45,450
- Fort Wayne, IN — $47,480
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Lafayette, IN?
The median construction laborer salary in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area is $49,960 a year, or about $24.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $41,120 and $62,030.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Lafayette, IN?
On the median $49,960 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $40,879 a year ($3,407 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,444 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Lafayette, IN a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 6.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,753 would in a typical U.S. city. Lafayette, IN ranks #89 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Lafayette, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lafayette, IN is $999 a month ($1,207 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lafayette, IN
- Electrician — $78,540