Construction Laborer Salary in Terre Haute, IN
Construction Laborers in the Terre Haute, IN metro area earn a median $45,450 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,388 take-home, or $3,116 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Terre Haute, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,274
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,818
- Medicare (1.45%)$659
- Indiana income tax$1,311
- Take-home pay$37,388
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Terre Haute, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $32,900 | $15.82 | $27,674 | $2,306 |
| 25th percentile | $38,470 | $18.50 | $31,985 | $2,665 |
| Median (50th) | $45,450 | $21.85 | $37,388 | $3,116 |
| 75th percentile | $56,810 | $27.31 | $46,180 | $3,848 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $66,170 | $31.81 | $53,425 | $4,452 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,450 buys in Terre Haute, IN
Prices in Terre Haute, IN are 12.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 48% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $37,388 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,584 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Terre Haute, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Terre Haute, IN ranks #113 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 113 | Terre Haute, IN | $45,450 | $37,388 | $42,584 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Evansville, IN — $53,220
- South Bend, IN — $50,870
- Lafayette, IN — $49,960
- Indianapolis, IN — $51,040
- Elkhart, IN — $47,780
- Fort Wayne, IN — $47,480
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Terre Haute, IN?
The median construction laborer salary in the Terre Haute, IN metro area is $45,450 a year, or about $21.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,470 and $56,810.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Terre Haute, IN?
On the median $45,450 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $37,388 a year ($3,116 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,311 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Terre Haute, IN a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 12.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,584 would in a typical U.S. city. Terre Haute, IN ranks #113 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Terre Haute, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Terre Haute, IN is $854 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.