Construction Laborer Salary in Evansville, IN
Construction Laborers in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $53,220 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,402 take-home, or $3,617 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,206
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,300
- Medicare (1.45%)$772
- Indiana income tax$1,540
- Take-home pay$43,402
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Evansville, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,230 | $18.38 | $31,800 | $2,650 |
| 25th percentile | $44,270 | $21.28 | $36,474 | $3,040 |
| Median (50th) | $53,220 | $25.59 | $43,402 | $3,617 |
| 75th percentile | $61,100 | $29.38 | $49,501 | $4,125 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $74,120 | $35.63 | $58,816 | $4,901 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $53,220 buys in Evansville, IN
Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $43,402 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,419 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Evansville, IN has 1.6× the national concentration of construction laborer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Evansville, IN ranks #40 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 40 | Evansville, IN | $53,220 | $43,402 | $47,419 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- South Bend, IN — $50,870
- Lafayette, IN — $49,960
- Indianapolis, IN — $51,040
- Elkhart, IN — $47,780
- Terre Haute, IN — $45,450
- Fort Wayne, IN — $47,480
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Evansville, IN?
The median construction laborer salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $53,220 a year, or about $25.59 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,270 and $61,100.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?
On the median $53,220 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $43,402 a year ($3,617 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,540 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 13% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,419 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #40 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Evansville, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Evansville, IN
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $84,500
- Electrician — $79,240
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $78,370
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $73,190
- Carpenter — $64,690