Carpenter Salary in Evansville, IN
Carpenters in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $64,690 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,280 take-home, or $4,357 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median carpenter salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,583
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,011
- Medicare (1.45%)$938
- Indiana income tax$1,879
- Take-home pay$52,280
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Carpenter pay by experience in Evansville, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,950 | $22.09 | $37,775 | $3,148 |
| 25th percentile | $50,120 | $24.10 | $41,002 | $3,417 |
| Median (50th) | $64,690 | $31.10 | $52,280 | $4,357 |
| 75th percentile | $73,890 | $35.52 | $58,661 | $4,888 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $79,120 | $38.04 | $62,186 | $5,182 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $64,690 buys in Evansville, IN
Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median carpenter's $52,280 take-home pay has the buying power of $57,119 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Evansville, IN has 1.4× the national concentration of carpenter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for carpenters, adjusted for cost of living
Evansville, IN ranks #12 of 194 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oshkosh, WI | $84,430 | $65,132 | $70,088 |
| 2 | Peoria, IL | $75,280 | $58,208 | $63,803 |
| 3 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,310 | $69,540 | $62,670 |
| 4 | Rockford, IL | $72,770 | $56,566 | $61,382 |
| 5 | Springfield, MA | $75,520 | $58,402 | $60,797 |
| 6 | Chicago, IL | $80,440 | $61,583 | $59,445 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $70,990 | $56,372 | $59,284 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $65,520 | $52,922 | $58,591 |
| 12 | Evansville, IN | $64,690 | $52,280 | $57,119 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 194 metros →
Carpenter salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $65,520
- Indianapolis, IN — $65,070
- South Bend, IN — $61,690
- Fort Wayne, IN — $60,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a carpenter make in Evansville, IN?
The median carpenter salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $64,690 a year, or about $31.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,120 and $73,890.
What is a carpenter’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?
On the median $64,690 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $52,280 a year ($4,357 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,879 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a carpenter?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $60,580. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $57,119 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #12 of 194 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a carpenter afford rent in Evansville, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median carpenter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Evansville, IN
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $84,500
- Electrician — $79,240
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $78,370
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $73,190
- Construction Laborer — $53,220