Electrician Salary in Evansville, IN
Electricians in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $79,240 a year — 25% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,267 take-home, or $5,189 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median electrician salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,603
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,913
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,149
- Indiana income tax$2,308
- Take-home pay$62,267
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Electrician pay by experience in Evansville, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,010 | $21.64 | $37,047 | $3,087 |
| 25th percentile | $59,830 | $28.76 | $48,518 | $4,043 |
| Median (50th) | $79,240 | $38.10 | $62,267 | $5,189 |
| 75th percentile | $94,480 | $45.42 | $72,539 | $6,045 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $96,880 | $46.58 | $74,157 | $6,180 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $79,240 buys in Evansville, IN
Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median electrician's $62,267 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,031 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Evansville, IN has 1.8× the national concentration of electrician jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for electricians, adjusted for cost of living
Evansville, IN ranks #17 of 221 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $104,510 | $82,353 | $80,389 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $99,850 | $79,074 | $79,012 |
| 3 | Kokomo, IN | $91,290 | $70,389 | $78,517 |
| 4 | Bellingham, WA | $97,590 | $77,485 | $74,985 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $96,600 | $76,788 | $74,070 |
| 6 | Chicago, IL | $102,350 | $75,912 | $73,277 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $101,780 | $80,432 | $72,375 |
| 8 | Trenton, NJ | $98,210 | $73,855 | $71,579 |
| 17 | Evansville, IN | $79,240 | $62,267 | $68,031 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 221 metros →
Electrician salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Kokomo, IN — $91,290
- Lafayette, IN — $78,540
- South Bend, IN — $74,150
- Fort Wayne, IN — $71,290
- Indianapolis, IN — $65,130
- Elkhart, IN — $58,640
Frequently asked questions
How much does a electrician make in Evansville, IN?
The median electrician salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $79,240 a year, or about $38.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,830 and $94,480.
What is a electrician’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?
On the median $79,240 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $62,267 a year ($5,189 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,308 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a electrician?
Pay here is 25% above the national median of $63,190. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,031 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #17 of 221 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a electrician afford rent in Evansville, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median electrician’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Evansville, IN
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $84,500
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $78,370
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $73,190
- Carpenter — $64,690
- Construction Laborer — $53,220