Construction Laborer Salary in Santa Cruz, CA
Construction Laborers in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area earn a median $58,500 a year — 24% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,865 take-home, or $3,905 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Santa Cruz, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,840
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,627
- Medicare (1.45%)$848
- California income tax$1,559
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$761
- Take-home pay$46,865
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Santa Cruz, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,160 | $21.71 | $37,083 | $3,090 |
| 25th percentile | $47,470 | $22.82 | $38,807 | $3,234 |
| Median (50th) | $58,500 | $28.13 | $46,865 | $3,905 |
| 75th percentile | $74,880 | $36.00 | $57,756 | $4,813 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $81,750 | $39.30 | $61,905 | $5,159 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $58,500 buys in Santa Cruz, CA
Prices in Santa Cruz, CA are 9.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.64× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $46,865 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,645 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are less concentrated in Santa Cruz, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.74), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Santa Cruz, CA ranks #109 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 109 | Santa Cruz, CA | $58,500 | $46,865 | $42,645 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $68,470
- San Francisco, CA — $72,610
- Modesto, CA — $60,630
- Vallejo, CA — $62,500
- Sacramento, CA — $60,560
- Salinas, CA — $61,680
- Riverside, CA — $59,500
- Santa Rosa, CA — $60,270
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Santa Cruz, CA?
The median construction laborer salary in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area is $58,500 a year, or about $28.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,470 and $74,880.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Santa Cruz, CA?
On the median $58,500 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $46,865 a year ($3,905 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,320 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Santa Cruz, CA a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 24% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 9.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,645 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Cruz, CA ranks #109 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Santa Cruz, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Cruz, CA is $3,298 a month ($4,214 for two bedrooms) — 84% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Santa Cruz, CA
- Carpenter — $77,690