Construction Laborer Salary in Tyler, TX
Construction Laborers in the Tyler, TX metro area earn a median $37,700 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,472 take-home, or $2,706 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Tyler, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,344
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,337
- Medicare (1.45%)$547
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$32,472
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Tyler, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,010 | $14.43 | $26,293 | $2,191 |
| 25th percentile | $34,310 | $16.50 | $29,748 | $2,479 |
| Median (50th) | $37,700 | $18.13 | $32,472 | $2,706 |
| 75th percentile | $44,800 | $21.54 | $38,177 | $3,181 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,660 | $23.39 | $41,278 | $3,440 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,700 buys in Tyler, TX
Prices in Tyler, TX are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $32,472 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,236 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are less concentrated in Tyler, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Tyler, TX ranks #258 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 258 | Tyler, TX | $37,700 | $32,472 | $35,236 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Beaumont, TX — $44,240
- Sherman, TX — $43,500
- Corpus Christi, TX — $42,440
- Austin, TX — $44,000
- Texarkana, TX — $36,360
- Longview, TX — $37,840
- Dallas, TX — $43,960
- Abilene, TX — $38,160
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Tyler, TX?
The median construction laborer salary in the Tyler, TX metro area is $37,700 a year, or about $18.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,310 and $44,800.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Tyler, TX?
On the median $37,700 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $32,472 a year ($2,706 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Tyler, TX a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,236 would in a typical U.S. city. Tyler, TX ranks #258 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Tyler, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tyler, TX is $1,089 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.