Construction Laborer Salary in Utica, NY
Construction Laborers in the Utica-Rome, NY metro area earn a median $49,710 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,035 take-home, or $3,336 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Utica, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,785
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,082
- Medicare (1.45%)$721
- New York income tax$2,087
- Take-home pay$40,035
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Utica, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,400 | $18.46 | $31,558 | $2,630 |
| 25th percentile | $45,050 | $21.66 | $36,542 | $3,045 |
| Median (50th) | $49,710 | $23.90 | $40,035 | $3,336 |
| 75th percentile | $63,400 | $30.48 | $50,295 | $4,191 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $82,900 | $39.86 | $63,271 | $5,273 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $49,710 buys in Utica, NY
Prices in Utica, NY are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 34% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $40,035 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,198 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are less concentrated in Utica, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.66), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Utica, NY ranks #103 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 103 | Utica, NY | $49,710 | $40,035 | $43,198 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in New York
- Binghamton, NY — $50,740
- New York, NY — $61,270
- Albany, NY — $52,940
- Buffalo, NY — $50,620
- Syracuse, NY — $49,180
- Rochester, NY — $49,290
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $53,940
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Utica, NY?
The median construction laborer salary in the Utica-Rome, NY metro area is $49,710 a year, or about $23.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,050 and $63,400.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Utica, NY?
On the median $49,710 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $40,035 a year ($3,336 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,087 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Utica, NY a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,198 would in a typical U.S. city. Utica, NY ranks #103 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Utica, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Utica, NY is $926 a month ($1,172 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Utica, NY
- Highway Maintenance Worker — $49,850