Highway Maintenance Worker Salary in Utica, NY
Highway Maintenance Workers in the Utica-Rome, NY metro area earn a median $49,850 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,140 take-home, or $3,345 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median highway maintenance worker salary in Utica, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,802
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,091
- Medicare (1.45%)$723
- New York income tax$2,095
- Take-home pay$40,140
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Highway Maintenance Worker pay by experience in Utica, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $40,820 | $19.63 | $33,372 | $2,781 |
| 25th percentile | $44,950 | $21.61 | $36,467 | $3,039 |
| Median (50th) | $49,850 | $23.97 | $40,140 | $3,345 |
| 75th percentile | $55,070 | $26.48 | $44,052 | $3,671 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $66,370 | $31.91 | $52,521 | $4,377 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $49,850 buys in Utica, NY
Prices in Utica, NY are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 34% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median highway maintenance worker's $40,140 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,311 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Utica, NY has 4.3× the national concentration of highway maintenance worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for highway maintenance workers, adjusted for cost of living
Utica, NY ranks #24 of 49 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chicago, IL | $76,220 | $58,823 | $56,781 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $75,030 | $61,614 | $55,441 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $60,900 | $49,451 | $53,926 |
| 4 | Madison, WI | $63,530 | $51,212 | $52,640 |
| 5 | Hartford, CT | $66,310 | $53,388 | $51,961 |
| 6 | Milwaukee, WI | $60,660 | $49,032 | $50,582 |
| 7 | Minneapolis, MN | $63,650 | $50,518 | $48,194 |
| 8 | Rochester, NY | $58,470 | $46,600 | $48,024 |
| 24 | Utica, NY | $49,850 | $40,140 | $43,311 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 49 metros →
Highway Maintenance Worker salaries elsewhere in New York
- Rochester, NY — $58,470
- Syracuse, NY — $55,210
- Albany, NY — $55,740
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $60,100
- Buffalo, NY — $51,210
- New York, NY — $60,280
Frequently asked questions
How much does a highway maintenance worker make in Utica, NY?
The median highway maintenance worker salary in the Utica-Rome, NY metro area is $49,850 a year, or about $23.97 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,950 and $55,070.
What is a highway maintenance worker’s take-home pay in Utica, NY?
On the median $49,850 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $40,140 a year ($3,345 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,095 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Utica, NY a good place to work as a highway maintenance worker?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $50,260. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,311 would in a typical U.S. city. Utica, NY ranks #24 of 49 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a highway maintenance worker afford rent in Utica, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Utica, NY is $926 a month ($1,172 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median highway maintenance worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Utica, NY
- Construction Laborer — $49,710