Construction Manager Salary in Cincinnati, OH

Construction Managers in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area earn a median $104,710 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,396 take-home, or $6,700 a month.

Median salary
$104,710
$50.34 per hour
Typical range
$68,940 – $164,310
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Cincinnati, OH
3,050
1.13× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Cincinnati, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in Cincinnati, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$80,396
per year · effective tax rate 23.2%
$6,700Monthly
$3,350Twice a month
$3,092Every 2 weeks
$38.65Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,206
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,492
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,518
  • Ohio income tax$2,097
  • Take-home pay$80,396

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state

The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro spans Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Construction Manager pay by experience in Cincinnati, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$68,940$33.14$56,216$4,685
25th percentile$82,790$39.80$65,578$5,465
Median (50th)$104,710$50.34$80,396$6,700
75th percentile$129,140$62.09$96,764$8,064
90th percentile (top earners)$164,310$79.00$119,836$9,986

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $104,710 buys in Cincinnati, OH

Prices in Cincinnati, OH are 4.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 12% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $80,396 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,299 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,043
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,342
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,657
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Manager jobs are about as common in Cincinnati, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.13).

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

Cincinnati, OH ranks #66 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3Anchorage, AK $137,980$105,575$100,147
4Rochester, NY $134,940$96,576$99,527
5San Jose, CA $163,040$109,651$99,301
6New Orleans, LA $122,050$91,412$98,720
7New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
8Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386
66Cincinnati, OH$104,710$80,396$84,299

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →

Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in Cincinnati, OH?

The median construction manager salary in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area is $104,710 a year, or about $50.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,790 and $129,140.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Cincinnati, OH?

On the median $104,710 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $80,396 a year ($6,700 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,097 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Cincinnati, OH a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 4.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,299 would in a typical U.S. city. Cincinnati, OH ranks #66 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in Cincinnati, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cincinnati, OH is $1,043 a month ($1,342 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Cincinnati, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Cincinnati, OH →