Construction Manager Salary in Crestview, FL
Construction Managers in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area earn a median $98,690 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,258 take-home, or $6,522 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Crestview, FL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,882
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,119
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,431
- Florida income tax$0
- Take-home pay$78,258
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Crestview, FL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $60,210 | $28.95 | $50,559 | $4,213 |
| 25th percentile | $64,740 | $31.13 | $54,199 | $4,517 |
| Median (50th) | $98,690 | $47.45 | $78,258 | $6,522 |
| 75th percentile | $130,830 | $62.90 | $100,688 | $8,391 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $179,760 | $86.42 | $134,132 | $11,178 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Florida resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $98,690 buys in Crestview, FL
Prices in Crestview, FL are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $78,258 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,653 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Crestview, FL has 1.5× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Crestview, FL ranks #101 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 101 | Crestview, FL | $98,690 | $78,258 | $80,653 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Florida
- Tampa, FL — $120,800
- Tallahassee, FL — $102,660
- Naples, FL — $113,750
- Lakeland, FL — $106,140
- Deltona, FL — $108,510
- Jacksonville, FL — $107,200
- Orlando, FL — $108,010
- Pensacola, FL — $102,140
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Crestview, FL?
The median construction manager salary in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area is $98,690 a year, or about $47.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,740 and $130,830.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Crestview, FL?
On the median $98,690 salary, a single filer living in Florida takes home about $78,258 a year ($6,522 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Crestview, FL a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,653 would in a typical U.S. city. Crestview, FL ranks #101 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Crestview, FL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Crestview, FL is $1,492 a month ($1,673 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Crestview, FL
- Financial Manager — $145,810
- Managers, All Other — $102,120
- General and Operations Manager — $100,070
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers — $62,170