Construction Manager Salary in Little Rock, AR
Construction Managers in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $84,110 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,934 take-home, or $5,411 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,674
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,215
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,220
- Arkansas income tax$3,068
- Take-home pay$64,934
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.90% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Little Rock, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,940 | $15.36 | $26,811 | $2,234 |
| 25th percentile | $65,170 | $31.33 | $52,215 | $4,351 |
| Median (50th) | $84,110 | $40.44 | $64,934 | $5,411 |
| 75th percentile | $99,600 | $47.88 | $75,227 | $6,269 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $125,200 | $60.19 | $92,170 | $7,681 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $84,110 buys in Little Rock, AR
Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $64,934 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,662 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are less concentrated in Little Rock, AR than nationally (location quotient 0.75), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Little Rock, AR ranks #125 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 125 | Little Rock, AR | $84,110 | $64,934 | $72,662 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Arkansas
- Fayetteville, AR — $99,320
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Little Rock, AR?
The median construction manager salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $84,110 a year, or about $40.44 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $65,170 and $99,600.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?
On the median $84,110 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $64,934 a year ($5,411 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,068 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 27% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,662 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #125 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Little Rock, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Little Rock, AR
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $129,700
- Financial Manager — $119,360
- Marketing Manager — $105,050
- Sales Manager — $102,300
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $101,280
- Managers, All Other — $90,610
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $87,270
- Administrative Services Manager — $82,870
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $78,240
- General and Operations Manager — $76,080
- Social and Community Service Manager — $60,430
- Food Service Manager — $58,620