Construction Manager Salary in Memphis, TN

Construction Managers in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $107,710 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $84,604 take-home, or $7,050 a month.

Median salary
$107,710
$51.78 per hour
Typical range
$65,750 – $168,220
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Memphis, TN
670
0.45× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in Memphis, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$84,604
per year · effective tax rate 21.5%
$7,050Monthly
$3,525Twice a month
$3,254Every 2 weeks
$40.67Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,866
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,678
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,562
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$84,604

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Construction Manager pay by experience in Memphis, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,750$31.61$55,010$4,584
25th percentile$81,470$39.17$66,144$5,512
Median (50th)$107,710$51.78$84,604$7,050
75th percentile$134,010$64.43$102,862$8,572
90th percentile (top earners)$168,220$80.88$126,244$10,520

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $107,710 buys in Memphis, TN

Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $84,604 take-home pay has the buying power of $91,782 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,137
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,263
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,913
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Manager jobs are less concentrated in Memphis, TN than nationally (location quotient 0.45), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

Memphis, TN ranks #19 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3Anchorage, AK $137,980$105,575$100,147
4Rochester, NY $134,940$96,576$99,527
5San Jose, CA $163,040$109,651$99,301
6New Orleans, LA $122,050$91,412$98,720
7New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
8Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386
19Memphis, TN$107,710$84,604$91,782

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →

Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in Memphis, TN?

The median construction manager salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $107,710 a year, or about $51.78 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,470 and $134,010.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?

On the median $107,710 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $84,604 a year ($7,050 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $91,782 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #19 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in Memphis, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Memphis, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Memphis, TN →