Construction Manager Salary in Peoria, IL
Construction Managers in the Peoria, IL metro area earn a median $105,900 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,233 take-home, or $6,519 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Peoria, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,468
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,566
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,536
- Illinois income tax$5,097
- Take-home pay$78,233
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Peoria, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,090 | $31.29 | $51,403 | $4,284 |
| 25th percentile | $81,590 | $39.23 | $62,335 | $5,195 |
| Median (50th) | $105,900 | $50.91 | $78,233 | $6,519 |
| 75th percentile | $129,640 | $62.33 | $93,603 | $7,800 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $159,390 | $76.63 | $112,464 | $9,372 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $105,900 buys in Peoria, IL
Prices in Peoria, IL are 8.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 36% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $78,233 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,753 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Peoria, IL has 1.6× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Peoria, IL ranks #52 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 52 | Peoria, IL | $105,900 | $78,233 | $85,753 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Chicago, IL — $117,280
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Peoria, IL?
The median construction manager salary in the Peoria, IL metro area is $105,900 a year, or about $50.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,590 and $129,640.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Peoria, IL?
On the median $105,900 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $78,233 a year ($6,519 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,097 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Peoria, IL a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 8.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,753 would in a typical U.S. city. Peoria, IL ranks #52 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Peoria, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Peoria, IL is $818 a month ($1,039 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Peoria, IL
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $212,820
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $173,870
- Financial Manager — $155,840
- Marketing Manager — $155,400
- Managers, All Other — $132,900
- Sales Manager — $131,660
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $110,510
- General and Operations Manager — $98,290