Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Billings, MT

Cooks, Restaurant in the Billings, MT metro area earn a median $38,260 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,880 take-home, or $2,657 a month.

Median salary
$38,260
$18.39 per hour
Typical range
$30,300 – $47,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Billings, MT
1,370
1.61× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Billings, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cooks, Restaurant in Billings, MT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,880
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,657Monthly
$1,328Twice a month
$1,226Every 2 weeks
$15.33Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,411
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,372
  • Medicare (1.45%)$555
  • Montana income tax$1,042
  • Take-home pay$31,880

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Billings, MT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,300$14.57$25,859$2,155
25th percentile$35,150$16.90$29,528$2,461
Median (50th)$38,260$18.39$31,880$2,657
75th percentile$43,050$20.70$35,504$2,959
90th percentile (top earners)$47,340$22.76$38,749$3,229

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,260 buys in Billings, MT

Prices in Billings, MT are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $31,880 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,087 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,102
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,409
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,555
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Billings, MT has 1.6× the national concentration of cooks, restaurant jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living

Billings, MT ranks #47 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $44,390$37,847$39,612
2Mount Vernon, WA $46,450$39,503$38,561
3Kennewick, WA $45,280$38,562$38,532
4Barnstable Town, MA $46,930$37,762$38,395
5Spokane, WA $44,230$37,719$37,589
6Bremerton, WA $46,460$39,511$37,413
7Bellingham, WA $45,370$38,635$37,388
8Pittsfield, MA $43,970$35,531$37,360
47Billings, MT$38,260$31,880$34,087

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →

Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Montana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Billings, MT?

The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Billings, MT metro area is $38,260 a year, or about $18.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,150 and $43,050.

What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Billings, MT?

On the median $38,260 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $31,880 a year ($2,657 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,042 in Montana taxes in 2026.

Is Billings, MT a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,087 would in a typical U.S. city. Billings, MT ranks #47 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Billings, MT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Billings, MT is $1,102 a month ($1,409 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Billings, MT

Cost of living & all salaries in Billings, MT →