Customer Service Representative Salary in Missoula, MT

Customer Service Representatives in the Missoula, MT metro area earn a median $44,690 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,745 take-home, or $3,062 a month.

Median salary
$44,690
$21.49 per hour
Typical range
$33,140 – $61,700
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Missoula, MT
700
0.63× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median customer service representative salary in Missoula, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Customer Service Representative in Missoula, MT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,745
per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
$3,062Monthly
$1,531Twice a month
$1,413Every 2 weeks
$17.67Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,183
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,771
  • Medicare (1.45%)$648
  • Montana income tax$1,344
  • Take-home pay$36,745

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Customer Service Representative pay by experience in Missoula, MT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$33,140$15.93$28,007$2,334
25th percentile$37,960$18.25$31,653$2,638
Median (50th)$44,690$21.49$36,745$3,062
75th percentile$49,300$23.70$40,232$3,353
90th percentile (top earners)$61,700$29.66$49,613$4,134

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,690 buys in Missoula, MT

Prices in Missoula, MT are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median customer service representative's $36,745 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,099 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,388
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,644
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,674
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Customer Service Representative jobs are less concentrated in Missoula, MT than nationally (location quotient 0.63), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for customer service representatives, adjusted for cost of living

Missoula, MT ranks #98 of 357 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $48,120$39,089$44,605
2Dubuque, IA $46,670$38,558$44,153
3Des Moines, IA $48,880$40,249$43,892
4San Jose, CA $60,480$48,311$43,751
5Elkhart, IN $48,000$39,362$43,578
6Bismarck, ND $46,240$39,334$43,213
7Fond du Lac, WI $47,500$39,037$42,597
8Midland, MI $48,250$39,149$42,590
98Missoula, MT$44,690$36,745$38,099

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 357 metros →

Customer Service Representative salaries elsewhere in Montana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a customer service representative make in Missoula, MT?

The median customer service representative salary in the Missoula, MT metro area is $44,690 a year, or about $21.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,960 and $49,300.

What is a customer service representative’s take-home pay in Missoula, MT?

On the median $44,690 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $36,745 a year ($3,062 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,344 in Montana taxes in 2026.

Is Missoula, MT a good place to work as a customer service representative?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $44,770. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,099 would in a typical U.S. city. Missoula, MT ranks #98 of 357 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a customer service representative afford rent in Missoula, MT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Missoula, MT is $1,388 a month ($1,644 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median customer service representative’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Missoula, MT

Cost of living & all salaries in Missoula, MT →