Data Entry Keyer Salary in Denver, CO
Data Entry Keyers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $44,910 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,998 take-home, or $3,083 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median data entry keyer salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,209
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,784
- Medicare (1.45%)$651
- Colorado income tax$1,268
- Take-home pay$36,998
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Data Entry Keyer pay by experience in Denver, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,500 | $17.07 | $29,851 | $2,488 |
| 25th percentile | $40,180 | $19.32 | $33,405 | $2,784 |
| Median (50th) | $44,910 | $21.59 | $36,998 | $3,083 |
| 75th percentile | $58,400 | $28.08 | $47,243 | $3,937 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,860 | $30.22 | $50,631 | $4,219 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,910 buys in Denver, CO
Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median data entry keyer's $36,998 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,975 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Data Entry Keyer jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.52), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for data entry keyers, adjusted for cost of living
Denver, CO ranks #26 of 51 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $54,510 | $43,950 | $39,802 |
| 2 | Nashville, TN | $44,490 | $37,928 | $39,369 |
| 3 | Salt Lake City, UT | $47,560 | $39,220 | $38,883 |
| 4 | Des Moines, IA | $42,580 | $35,427 | $38,633 |
| 5 | Columbus, OH | $43,560 | $36,765 | $38,510 |
| 6 | Louisville, KY | $43,570 | $35,781 | $38,444 |
| 7 | Memphis, TN | $41,270 | $35,340 | $38,339 |
| 8 | Raleigh, NC | $45,620 | $37,524 | $38,229 |
| 26 | Denver, CO | $44,910 | $36,998 | $34,975 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 51 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a data entry keyer make in Denver, CO?
The median data entry keyer salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $44,910 a year, or about $21.59 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,180 and $58,400.
What is a data entry keyer’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?
On the median $44,910 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $36,998 a year ($3,083 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,268 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a data entry keyer?
Pay here is 9% above the national median of $41,340. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,975 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #26 of 51 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a data entry keyer afford rent in Denver, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 57% of a median data entry keyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Denver, CO
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $79,120
- Public Safety Telecommunicator — $68,620
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $68,020
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $65,080
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $64,760
- Postal Service Clerk — $61,570
- Financial Clerks, All Other — $61,090
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $60,680
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $60,440
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $59,880
- Loan Interviewer and Clerk — $59,140
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators — $58,780