Data Entry Keyer Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Data Entry Keyers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $39,650 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,075 take-home, or $2,756 a month.

Median salary
$39,650
$19.06 per hour
Typical range
$29,340 – $54,620
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
620
0.93× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median data entry keyer salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Data Entry Keyer in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$33,075
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,756Monthly
$1,378Twice a month
$1,272Every 2 weeks
$15.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,578
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,458
  • Medicare (1.45%)$575
  • Wisconsin income tax$964
  • Take-home pay$33,075

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Data Entry Keyer pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,340$14.11$25,241$2,103
25th percentile$31,660$15.22$27,007$2,251
Median (50th)$39,650$19.06$33,075$2,756
75th percentile$47,850$23.00$39,303$3,275
90th percentile (top earners)$54,620$26.26$44,445$3,704

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,650 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median data entry keyer's $33,075 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,120 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,637
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Data Entry Keyer jobs are about as common in Milwaukee, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for data entry keyers, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #31 of 51 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $54,510$43,950$39,802
2Nashville, TN $44,490$37,928$39,369
3Salt Lake City, UT $47,560$39,220$38,883
4Des Moines, IA $42,580$35,427$38,633
5Columbus, OH $43,560$36,765$38,510
6Louisville, KY $43,570$35,781$38,444
7Memphis, TN $41,270$35,340$38,339
8Raleigh, NC $45,620$37,524$38,229
31Milwaukee, WI$39,650$33,075$34,120

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 51 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a data entry keyer make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median data entry keyer salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $39,650 a year, or about $19.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,660 and $47,850.

What is a data entry keyer’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $39,650 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $33,075 a year ($2,756 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $964 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a data entry keyer?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $41,340. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,120 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #31 of 51 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a data entry keyer afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median data entry keyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →