Data Entry Keyer Salary in San Antonio, TX

Data Entry Keyers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $37,780 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,536 take-home, or $2,711 a month.

Median salary
$37,780
$18.16 per hour
Typical range
$28,480 – $56,920
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
1,090
1.18× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median data entry keyer salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Data Entry Keyer in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,536
per year · effective tax rate 13.9%
$2,711Monthly
$1,356Twice a month
$1,251Every 2 weeks
$15.64Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,354
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,342
  • Medicare (1.45%)$548
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$32,536

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Data Entry Keyer pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,480$13.69$25,063$2,089
25th percentile$32,870$15.80$28,591$2,383
Median (50th)$37,780$18.16$32,536$2,711
75th percentile$44,600$21.44$38,016$3,168
90th percentile (top earners)$56,920$27.37$47,915$3,993

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,780 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median data entry keyer's $32,536 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,351 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,540
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Data Entry Keyer jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.18).

Best-paying cities for data entry keyers, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #30 of 51 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $54,510$43,950$39,802
2Nashville, TN $44,490$37,928$39,369
3Salt Lake City, UT $47,560$39,220$38,883
4Des Moines, IA $42,580$35,427$38,633
5Columbus, OH $43,560$36,765$38,510
6Louisville, KY $43,570$35,781$38,444
7Memphis, TN $41,270$35,340$38,339
8Raleigh, NC $45,620$37,524$38,229
30San Antonio, TX$37,780$32,536$34,351

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 51 metros →

Data Entry Keyer salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a data entry keyer make in San Antonio, TX?

The median data entry keyer salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $37,780 a year, or about $18.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,870 and $44,600.

What is a data entry keyer’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $37,780 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $32,536 a year ($2,711 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a data entry keyer?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $41,340. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,351 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #30 of 51 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a data entry keyer afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median data entry keyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →