Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Beaumont, TX

Driver/Sales Workers in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area earn a median $34,670 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,037 take-home, or $2,503 a month.

Median salary
$34,670
$16.67 per hour
Typical range
$17,000 – $61,030
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Beaumont, TX
510
1.19× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Beaumont, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Beaumont, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,037
per year · effective tax rate 13.4%
$2,503Monthly
$1,252Twice a month
$1,155Every 2 weeks
$14.44Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,980
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,150
  • Medicare (1.45%)$503
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$30,037

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Beaumont, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$17,000$8.17$15,610$1,301
25th percentile$23,550$11.32$21,003$1,750
Median (50th)$34,670$16.67$30,037$2,503
75th percentile$45,240$21.75$38,530$3,211
90th percentile (top earners)$61,030$29.34$51,218$4,268

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $34,670 buys in Beaumont, TX

Prices in Beaumont, TX are 10.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $30,037 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,358 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$898
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,103
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,605
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Beaumont, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Beaumont, TX ranks #59 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
59Beaumont, TX$34,670$30,037$33,358

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Beaumont, TX?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area is $34,670 a year, or about $16.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $23,550 and $45,240.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Beaumont, TX?

On the median $34,670 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $30,037 a year ($2,503 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Beaumont, TX a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 11% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 10.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,358 would in a typical U.S. city. Beaumont, TX ranks #59 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Beaumont, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Beaumont, TX is $898 a month ($1,103 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Beaumont, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Beaumont, TX →