Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Manchester, NH

Driver/Sales Workers in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area earn a median $38,790 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,348 take-home, or $2,779 a month.

Median salary
$38,790
$18.65 per hour
Typical range
$19,630 – $57,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Manchester, NH
630
1.19× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Manchester, NH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Manchester, NH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$33,348
per year · effective tax rate 14.0%
$2,779Monthly
$1,389Twice a month
$1,283Every 2 weeks
$16.03Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,475
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,405
  • Medicare (1.45%)$562
  • New Hampshire income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$33,348

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Manchester, NH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$19,630$9.44$17,775$1,481
25th percentile$28,600$13.75$25,160$2,097
Median (50th)$38,790$18.65$33,348$2,779
75th percentile$46,620$22.41$39,639$3,303
90th percentile (top earners)$57,840$27.81$48,654$4,055

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Hampshire resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,790 buys in Manchester, NH

Prices in Manchester, NH are 5.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.34× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $33,348 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,562 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,596
57% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,058
74% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,183
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Manchester, NH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Manchester, NH ranks #93 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
93Manchester, NH$38,790$33,348$31,562

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Manchester, NH?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area is $38,790 a year, or about $18.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,600 and $46,620.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Manchester, NH?

On the median $38,790 salary, a single filer living in New Hampshire takes home about $33,348 a year ($2,779 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Manchester, NH a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 5.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,562 would in a typical U.S. city. Manchester, NH ranks #93 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Manchester, NH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Manchester, NH is $1,596 a month ($2,058 for two bedrooms) — 57% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Manchester, NH

Cost of living & all salaries in Manchester, NH →