Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Tucson, AZ

Driver/Sales Workers in the Tucson, AZ metro area earn a median $30,730 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,312 take-home, or $2,193 a month.

Median salary
$30,730
$14.77 per hour
Typical range
$30,580 – $46,220
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Tucson, AZ
1,200
1.17× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Tucson, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Tucson, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$26,312
per year · effective tax rate 14.4%
$2,193Monthly
$1,096Twice a month
$1,012Every 2 weeks
$12.65Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,508
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,905
  • Medicare (1.45%)$446
  • Arizona income tax$560
  • Take-home pay$26,312

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Tucson, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,580$14.70$26,195$2,183
25th percentile$30,580$14.70$26,195$2,183
Median (50th)$30,730$14.77$26,312$2,193
75th percentile$42,740$20.55$35,662$2,972
90th percentile (top earners)$46,220$22.22$38,371$3,198

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $30,730 buys in Tucson, AZ

Prices in Tucson, AZ are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 8% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $26,312 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,155 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,081
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,402
64% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,112
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Tucson, AZ as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Tucson, AZ ranks #134 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
134Tucson, AZ$30,730$26,312$27,155

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Arizona

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Tucson, AZ?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Tucson, AZ metro area is $30,730 a year, or about $14.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,580 and $42,740.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Tucson, AZ?

On the median $30,730 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $26,312 a year ($2,193 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $560 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Tucson, AZ a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,155 would in a typical U.S. city. Tucson, AZ ranks #134 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Tucson, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tucson, AZ is $1,081 a month ($1,402 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Tucson, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Tucson, AZ →