Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $46,380 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,187 take-home, or $3,182 a month.

Median salary
$46,380
$22.30 per hour
Typical range
$37,290 – $60,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
3,500
2.69× national concentration
▲0.6%
Pay trend: The median for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers in Milwaukee, WI rose from $46,090 (May 2024) to $46,380 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,187
per year · effective tax rate 17.7%
$3,182Monthly
$1,591Twice a month
$1,469Every 2 weeks
$18.36Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,386
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,876
  • Medicare (1.45%)$673
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,260
  • Take-home pay$38,187

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,290$17.93$31,283$2,607
25th percentile$40,340$19.39$33,599$2,800
Median (50th)$46,380$22.30$38,187$3,182
75th percentile$49,730$23.91$40,731$3,394
90th percentile (top earners)$60,770$29.22$49,116$4,093

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,380 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers's $38,187 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,393 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,063
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Milwaukee, WI has 2.7× the national concentration of electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #5 of 20 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $58,370$49,080$44,164
2Kansas City, MO $45,240$37,341$40,350
3San Jose, CA $55,230$44,476$40,278
4Pittsburgh, PA $45,810$37,582$39,697
5Milwaukee, WI $46,380$38,187$39,393
6San Francisco, CA $56,400$45,331$39,209
7Houston, TX $45,270$38,554$39,090
8Philadelphia, PA $47,570$38,942$37,972

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 20 metros →

About the job: electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.0% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $46,380 a year, or about $22.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,340 and $49,730.

What is a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $46,380 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $38,187 a year ($3,182 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,260 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $45,850. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,393 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #5 of 20 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →