Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $63,220 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,202 take-home, or $4,183 a month.

Median salary
$63,220
$30.39 per hour
Typical range
$51,680 – $79,650
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
1,380
0.71× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,202
per year · effective tax rate 20.6%
$4,183Monthly
$2,092Twice a month
$1,931Every 2 weeks
$24.14Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,406
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,920
  • Medicare (1.45%)$917
  • Minnesota income tax$2,776
  • Take-home pay$50,202

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$51,680$24.85$41,714$3,476
25th percentile$60,420$29.05$48,142$4,012
Median (50th)$63,220$30.39$50,202$4,183
75th percentile$72,950$35.07$56,713$4,726
90th percentile (top earners)$79,650$38.29$60,971$5,081

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,220 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median eligibility interviewers, government programs's $50,202 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,892 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,787
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for eligibility interviewers, government programs, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #20 of 63 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $97,900$71,555$64,801
2Des Moines, IA $63,650$51,556$56,222
3Grand Rapids, MI $66,750$53,203$55,683
4Hartford, CT $71,940$57,058$55,533
5Olympia, WA $67,650$56,422$54,424
6San Francisco, CA $82,960$62,628$54,171
7Detroit, MI $66,750$53,203$53,044
8Spokane, WA $62,880$52,704$52,522
20Minneapolis, MN$63,220$50,202$47,892

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 63 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a eligibility interviewers, government programs make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $63,220 a year, or about $30.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,420 and $72,950.

What is a eligibility interviewers, government programs’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $63,220 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $50,202 a year ($4,183 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,776 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a eligibility interviewers, government programs?

Pay here is 17% above the national median of $54,210. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,892 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #20 of 63 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a eligibility interviewers, government programs afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median eligibility interviewers, government programs’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →