Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Postal Service Mail Carrier Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Postal Service Mail Carriers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $61,480 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,922 take-home, or $4,077 a month.

Median salary
$61,480
$29.56 per hour
Typical range
$42,390 – $81,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,560
0.86× national concentration
▲1.7%
Pay trend: The median for postal service mail carriers in Minneapolis, MN rose from $60,440 (May 2024) to $61,480 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 0.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median postal service mail carrier salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Postal Service Mail Carrier in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,922
per year · effective tax rate 20.4%
$4,077Monthly
$2,038Twice a month
$1,882Every 2 weeks
$23.52Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,198
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,812
  • Medicare (1.45%)$891
  • Minnesota income tax$2,657
  • Take-home pay$48,922

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Postal Service Mail Carrier pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$42,390$20.38$34,791$2,899
25th percentile$52,520$25.25$42,332$3,528
Median (50th)$61,480$29.56$48,922$4,077
75th percentile$77,960$37.48$59,897$4,991
90th percentile (top earners)$81,040$38.96$61,854$5,155

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,480 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail carrier's $48,922 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,671 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,681
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Postal Service Mail Carrier jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).

Best-paying cities for postal service mail carriers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #17 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $61,010$49,271$53,242
2Cleveland, OH $60,260$49,724$52,941
3Houston, TX $62,070$52,053$52,777
4St. Louis, MO $62,070$50,073$52,660
5Tampa, FL $62,070$52,053$51,594
6Pittsburgh, PA $59,880$48,455$51,183
7Phoenix, AZ $64,250$52,407$50,725
8Charlotte, NC $61,010$49,276$50,618
17Minneapolis, MN$61,480$48,922$46,671

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

About the job: postal service mail carriers

Sort and deliver mail for the United States Postal Service (USPS). Deliver mail on established route by vehicle or on foot.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-0.3% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a postal service mail carrier make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median postal service mail carrier salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $61,480 a year, or about $29.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $52,520 and $77,960.

What is a postal service mail carrier’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $61,480 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $48,922 a year ($4,077 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,657 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a postal service mail carrier?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $60,550. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,671 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #17 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a postal service mail carrier afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median postal service mail carrier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →