Postal Service Mail Carrier Salary in Pittsburgh, PA
Postal Service Mail Carriers in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $59,880 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,455 take-home, or $4,038 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median postal service mail carrier salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,006
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,713
- Medicare (1.45%)$868
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,838
- Take-home pay$48,455
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Living in Pittsburgh? City residents also pay Pittsburgh’s 1% city + 2% school district — about $1,796 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $46,659 ($3,888 a month). Choose “Pittsburgh” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Postal Service Mail Carrier pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $43,120 | $20.73 | $35,503 | $2,959 |
| 25th percentile | $51,130 | $24.58 | $41,693 | $3,474 |
| Median (50th) | $59,880 | $28.79 | $48,455 | $4,038 |
| 75th percentile | $77,380 | $37.20 | $60,891 | $5,074 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $81,040 | $38.96 | $63,354 | $5,279 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $59,880 buys in Pittsburgh, PA
Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail carrier's $48,455 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,183 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Postal Service Mail Carrier jobs are about as common in Pittsburgh, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).
Best-paying cities for postal service mail carriers, adjusted for cost of living
Pittsburgh, PA ranks #6 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $61,010 | $49,271 | $53,242 |
| 2 | Cleveland, OH | $60,260 | $49,724 | $52,941 |
| 3 | Houston, TX | $62,070 | $52,053 | $52,777 |
| 4 | St. Louis, MO | $62,070 | $50,073 | $52,660 |
| 5 | Tampa, FL | $62,070 | $52,053 | $51,594 |
| 6 | Pittsburgh, PA | $59,880 | $48,455 | $51,183 |
| 7 | Phoenix, AZ | $64,250 | $52,407 | $50,725 |
| 8 | Charlotte, NC | $61,010 | $49,276 | $50,618 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →
About the job: postal service mail carriers
Sort and deliver mail for the United States Postal Service (USPS). Deliver mail on established route by vehicle or on foot.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -0.3% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Postal Service Mail Carrier salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $61,480
Frequently asked questions
How much does a postal service mail carrier make in Pittsburgh, PA?
The median postal service mail carrier salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $59,880 a year, or about $28.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $51,130 and $77,380.
What is a postal service mail carrier’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?
On the median $59,880 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $48,455 a year ($4,038 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,838 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a postal service mail carrier?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $60,550. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,183 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #6 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a postal service mail carrier afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median postal service mail carrier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $63,260
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $47,250
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $45,550
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $45,110
- Office Clerks, General — $45,040
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $44,260
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $44,130
- Customer Service Representative — $42,790
- Teller — $40,200
- Receptionist and Information Clerk — $36,300