Postal Service Mail Carrier Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Postal Service Mail Carriers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $64,250 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,407 take-home, or $4,367 a month.

Median salary
$64,250
$30.89 per hour
Typical range
$43,120 – $81,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
3,630
0.72× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median postal service mail carrier salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Postal Service Mail Carrier in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$52,407
per year · effective tax rate 18.4%
$4,367Monthly
$2,184Twice a month
$2,016Every 2 weeks
$25.20Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,530
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,984
  • Medicare (1.45%)$932
  • Arizona income tax$1,398
  • Take-home pay$52,407

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state

Postal Service Mail Carrier pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$43,120$20.73$35,958$2,996
25th percentile$51,130$24.58$42,193$3,516
Median (50th)$64,250$30.89$52,407$4,367
75th percentile$81,040$38.96$64,024$5,335
90th percentile (top earners)$81,040$38.96$64,024$5,335

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $64,250 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail carrier's $52,407 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,725 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,784
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Postal Service Mail Carrier jobs are less concentrated in Phoenix, AZ than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for postal service mail carriers, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #68 of 127 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1McAllen, TX $64,250$53,805$62,640
2Youngstown, OH $62,590$51,532$58,965
3El Paso, TX $62,590$52,471$58,358
4Toledo, OH $64,250$52,820$57,756
5Des Moines, IA $64,250$52,015$56,723
6New Orleans, LA $64,250$52,264$56,442
7Canton, OH $61,130$50,399$56,371
8Shreveport, LA $58,360$47,708$56,282
68Phoenix, AZ$64,250$52,407$50,725

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 127 metros →

Postal Service Mail Carrier salaries elsewhere in Arizona

Frequently asked questions

How much does a postal service mail carrier make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median postal service mail carrier salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $64,250 a year, or about $30.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $51,130 and $81,040.

What is a postal service mail carrier’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $64,250 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $52,407 a year ($4,367 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,398 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a postal service mail carrier?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $60,550. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,725 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #68 of 127 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a postal service mail carrier afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median postal service mail carrier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →