Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Billing and Posting Clerks in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $45,110 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,041 take-home, or $3,087 a month.

Median salary
$45,110
$21.69 per hour
Typical range
$36,180 – $62,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
3,030
1.05× national concentration
▲3.0%
Pay trend: The median for billing and posting clerks in Pittsburgh, PA rose from $43,810 (May 2024) to $45,110 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Billing and Posting Clerk in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,041
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,087Monthly
$1,543Twice a month
$1,425Every 2 weeks
$17.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,233
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,797
  • Medicare (1.45%)$654
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,385
  • Take-home pay$37,041

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Pittsburgh? City residents also pay Pittsburgh’s 1% city + 2% school district — about $1,353 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $35,688 ($2,974 a month). Choose “Pittsburgh” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,180$17.39$30,140$2,512
25th percentile$39,790$19.13$32,930$2,744
Median (50th)$45,110$21.69$37,041$3,087
75th percentile$54,120$26.02$44,004$3,667
90th percentile (top earners)$62,390$30.00$50,395$4,200

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,110 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $37,041 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,126 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,029
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Billing and Posting Clerk jobs are about as common in Pittsburgh, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.05).

Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #28 of 36 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $70,280$54,948$49,761
2San Francisco, CA $66,390$52,562$45,464
3Seattle, WA $58,920$49,522$44,561
4Denver, CO $58,240$47,122$44,546
5Kansas City, MO $49,980$40,927$44,225
6Minneapolis, MN $57,330$45,870$43,760
7Sacramento, CA $58,190$46,638$43,722
8Nashville, TN $48,640$41,262$42,831
28Pittsburgh, PA$45,110$37,041$39,126

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 36 metros →

About the job: billing and posting clerks

Compile, compute, and record billing, accounting, statistical, and other numerical data for billing purposes. Prepare billing invoices for services rendered or for delivery or shipment of goods.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-0.1% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Billing and Posting Clerk salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a billing and posting clerk make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median billing and posting clerk salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $45,110 a year, or about $21.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,790 and $54,120.

What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $45,110 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $37,041 a year ($3,087 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,385 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,126 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #28 of 36 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →