Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $54,080 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,479 take-home, or $3,623 a month.

Median salary
$54,080
$26.00 per hour
Typical range
$39,380 – $70,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
19,180
0.90× national concentration
▲5.5%
Pay trend: The median for secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive in Minneapolis, MN rose from $51,240 (May 2024) to $54,080 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$43,479
per year · effective tax rate 19.6%
$3,623Monthly
$1,812Twice a month
$1,672Every 2 weeks
$20.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,310
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,353
  • Medicare (1.45%)$784
  • Minnesota income tax$2,154
  • Take-home pay$43,479

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,380$18.93$32,534$2,711
25th percentile$46,960$22.58$38,219$3,185
Median (50th)$54,080$26.00$43,479$3,623
75th percentile$61,810$29.72$49,165$4,097
90th percentile (top earners)$70,390$33.84$55,086$4,591

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $54,080 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive's $43,479 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,479 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,227
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).

Best-paying cities for secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #29 of 111 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New Haven, CT $63,800$51,497$49,252
2Seattle, WA $60,230$50,575$45,508
3San Jose, CA $62,940$50,108$45,378
4Hartford, CT $55,940$45,535$44,319
5Bridgeport, CT $57,440$46,673$43,675
6Boston, MA $59,330$47,105$43,509
7Madison, WI $51,410$42,007$43,178
8Nashville, TN $49,000$41,552$43,131
29Minneapolis, MN$54,080$43,479$41,479

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 111 metros →

About the job: secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive

Perform routine administrative functions such as drafting correspondence, scheduling appointments, organizing and maintaining paper and electronic files, or providing information to callers.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-6.0% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $54,080 a year, or about $26.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,960 and $61,810.

What is a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $54,080 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $43,479 a year ($3,623 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,154 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive?

Pay here is 14% above the national median of $47,540. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,479 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #29 of 111 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →