Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs Salary in Scranton, PA
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $59,010 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,783 take-home, or $3,982 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,901
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,659
- Medicare (1.45%)$856
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,812
- Take-home pay$47,783
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay by experience in Scranton, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,740 | $22.95 | $39,073 | $3,256 |
| 25th percentile | $54,060 | $25.99 | $43,958 | $3,663 |
| Median (50th) | $59,010 | $28.37 | $47,783 | $3,982 |
| 75th percentile | $64,540 | $31.03 | $52,057 | $4,338 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $70,450 | $33.87 | $56,229 | $4,686 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $59,010 buys in Scranton, PA
Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median eligibility interviewers, government programs's $47,783 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,074 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Scranton, PA has 3.9× the national concentration of eligibility interviewers, government programs jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for eligibility interviewers, government programs, adjusted for cost of living
Scranton, PA ranks #11 of 63 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $97,900 | $71,555 | $64,801 |
| 2 | Des Moines, IA | $63,650 | $51,556 | $56,222 |
| 3 | Grand Rapids, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $55,683 |
| 4 | Hartford, CT | $71,940 | $57,058 | $55,533 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $67,650 | $56,422 | $54,424 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $82,960 | $62,628 | $54,171 |
| 7 | Detroit, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $53,044 |
| 8 | Spokane, WA | $62,880 | $52,704 | $52,522 |
| 11 | Scranton, PA | $59,010 | $47,783 | $51,074 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 63 metros →
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $58,530
- Philadelphia, PA — $60,960
Frequently asked questions
How much does a eligibility interviewers, government programs make in Scranton, PA?
The median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $59,010 a year, or about $28.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $54,060 and $64,540.
What is a eligibility interviewers, government programs’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?
On the median $59,010 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $47,783 a year ($3,982 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,812 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a eligibility interviewers, government programs?
Pay here is 9% above the national median of $54,210. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,074 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #11 of 63 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a eligibility interviewers, government programs afford rent in Scranton, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median eligibility interviewers, government programs’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Scranton, PA
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $62,400
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $62,070
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $55,440
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $46,860
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $45,930
- Bill and Account Collector — $45,160
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $44,350
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $44,260
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $44,060
- Office Clerks, General — $43,160
- Teller — $43,130
- Customer Service Representative — $42,010