Facilities Manager Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Facilities Managers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $103,620 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,615 take-home, or $6,468 a month.

Median salary
$103,620
$49.82 per hour
Typical range
$75,360 – $157,400
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
680
0.83× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median facilities manager salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Facilities Manager in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,615
per year · effective tax rate 25.1%
$6,468Monthly
$3,234Twice a month
$2,985Every 2 weeks
$37.32Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,966
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,424
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,502
  • Wisconsin income tax$4,111
  • Take-home pay$77,615

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Facilities Manager pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$75,360$36.23$59,232$4,936
25th percentile$95,410$45.87$72,275$6,023
Median (50th)$103,620$49.82$77,615$6,468
75th percentile$128,320$61.69$93,552$7,796
90th percentile (top earners)$157,400$75.67$111,887$9,324

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,620 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median facilities manager's $77,615 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,068 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,349
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Facilities Manager jobs are about as common in Milwaukee, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).

Best-paying cities for facilities managers, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #32 of 57 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $149,490$113,442$102,078
2Memphis, TN $108,610$85,237$92,469
3Rochester, NY $122,980$89,107$91,830
4Durham, NC $118,990$88,300$90,498
5San Jose, CA $145,000$99,233$89,866
6Kansas City, MO $109,200$81,457$88,021
7Atlanta, GA $120,410$87,912$87,861
8Denver, CO $125,780$92,411$87,360
32Milwaukee, WI$103,620$77,615$80,068

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 57 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a facilities manager make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median facilities manager salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $103,620 a year, or about $49.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,410 and $128,320.

What is a facilities manager’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $103,620 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $77,615 a year ($6,468 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,111 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a facilities manager?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $106,660. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,068 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #32 of 57 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a facilities manager afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median facilities manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →