Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Milwaukee, WI
Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $161,220 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $114,296 take-home, or $9,525 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$27,427
- Social Security (6.2%)$9,996
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,338
- Wisconsin income tax$7,164
- Take-home pay$114,296
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.30% state
Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $102,710 | $49.38 | $77,023 | $6,419 |
| 25th percentile | $129,380 | $62.20 | $94,221 | $7,852 |
| Median (50th) | $161,220 | $77.51 | $114,296 | $9,525 |
| 75th percentile | $202,580 | $97.39 | $141,471 | $11,789 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $230,000 | $110.58 | $159,243 | $13,270 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $161,220 buys in Milwaukee, WI
Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $114,296 take-home pay has the buying power of $117,907 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer and Information Systems Manager jobs are less concentrated in Milwaukee, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living
Milwaukee, WI ranks #72 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $183,265 | $165,967 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $214,680 | $159,739 | $143,737 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $214,960 | $149,417 | $138,009 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $206,260 | $145,170 | $137,992 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $195,190 | $137,461 | $135,928 |
| 6 | Denver, CO | $203,340 | $143,148 | $135,324 |
| 7 | Austin, TX | $176,990 | $132,239 | $134,847 |
| 8 | Colorado Springs, CO | $192,400 | $135,504 | $134,553 |
| 72 | Milwaukee, WI | $161,220 | $114,296 | $117,907 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →
Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Madison, WI — $168,900
- Green Bay, WI — $148,760
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Milwaukee, WI?
The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $161,220 a year, or about $77.51 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $129,380 and $202,580.
What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?
On the median $161,220 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $114,296 a year ($9,525 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,164 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $117,907 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #72 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI
- Financial Manager — $156,100
- Sales Manager — $144,560
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $143,570
- Human Resources Manager — $136,530
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $133,270
- Marketing Manager — $130,700
- Managers, All Other — $129,300
- Purchasing Manager — $127,950
- General and Operations Manager — $125,490
- Construction Manager — $119,170
- Administrative Services Manager — $116,990
- Facilities Manager — $103,620