Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse Salary in Napa, CA

Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse in the Napa, CA metro area earn a median $44,370 a year — 24% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,490 take-home, or $3,041 a month.

Median salary
$44,370
$21.33 per hour
Typical range
$37,920 – $48,960
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Napa, CA
3,520
26.50× national concentration
▼0.7%
Pay trend: The median for farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse in Napa, CA fell from $44,680 (May 2024) to $44,370 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 3.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse salary in Napa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse in Napa, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,490
per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
$3,041Monthly
$1,520Twice a month
$1,403Every 2 weeks
$17.54Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,144
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,751
  • Medicare (1.45%)$643
  • California income tax$764
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$577
  • Take-home pay$36,490

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse pay by experience in Napa, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,920$18.23$31,650$2,637
25th percentile$38,410$18.47$32,017$2,668
Median (50th)$44,370$21.33$36,490$3,041
75th percentile$45,920$22.08$37,654$3,138
90th percentile (top earners)$48,960$23.54$39,896$3,325

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,370 buys in Napa, CA

Prices in Napa, CA are 12.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.97× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse's $36,490 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,420 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,113
69% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,773
91% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$928
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Napa, CA has 26.5× the national concentration of farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse, adjusted for cost of living

Napa, CA ranks #3 of 21 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kennewick, WA $42,340$36,200$36,172
2Yakima, WA $39,070$33,573$35,138
3Napa, CA $44,370$36,490$32,420
4Yuma, AZ $34,610$29,333$31,640
5El Centro, CA $35,140$29,563$31,062
6Merced, CA $36,350$30,471$31,006
7Modesto, CA $37,850$31,597$30,350
8Hanford, CA $35,890$30,126$29,648

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 21 metros →

About the job: farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse

Manually plant, cultivate, and harvest vegetables, fruits, nuts, horticultural specialties, and field crops. Use hand tools, such as shovels, trowels, hoes, tampers, pruning hooks, shears, and knives. Duties may include tilling soil and applying fertilizers; transplanting, weeding, thinning, or pruning crops; applying pesticides; or cleaning, grading, sorting, packing, and loading harvested products. May construct trellises, repair fences and farm buildings, or participate in irrigation activities.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-2.4% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse make in Napa, CA?

The median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse salary in the Napa, CA metro area is $44,370 a year, or about $21.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,410 and $45,920.

What is a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse’s take-home pay in Napa, CA?

On the median $44,370 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $36,490 a year ($3,041 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,341 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Napa, CA a good place to work as a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse?

Pay here is 24% above the national median of $35,660. Local prices are 12.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,420 would in a typical U.S. city. Napa, CA ranks #3 of 21 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse afford rent in Napa, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Napa, CA is $2,113 a month ($2,773 for two bedrooms) — 69% of a median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Napa, CA →