File Clerk Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

File Clerks in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $42,920 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,349 take-home, or $2,946 a month.

Median salary
$42,920
$20.63 per hour
Typical range
$32,270 – $56,600
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
680
1.30× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median file clerk salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

File Clerk in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,349
per year · effective tax rate 17.6%
$2,946Monthly
$1,473Twice a month
$1,360Every 2 weeks
$16.99Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,970
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,661
  • Medicare (1.45%)$622
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,318
  • Take-home pay$35,349

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

File Clerk pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,270$15.51$27,118$2,260
25th percentile$39,420$18.95$32,644$2,720
Median (50th)$42,920$20.63$35,349$2,946
75th percentile$43,750$21.03$35,990$2,999
90th percentile (top earners)$56,600$27.21$45,920$3,827

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $42,920 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median file clerk's $35,349 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,338 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,888
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pittsburgh, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of file clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for file clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #11 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $58,320$46,298$44,691
2San Jose, CA $60,840$48,574$43,989
3Nashville, TN $46,990$39,936$41,455
4Austin, TX $46,400$39,462$40,241
5Portland, OR $52,280$40,442$38,362
6San Francisco, CA $54,910$44,242$38,268
7Atlanta, GA $46,700$37,903$37,881
8Riverside, CA $49,180$40,057$37,632
11Pittsburgh, PA$42,920$35,349$37,338

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

File Clerk salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a file clerk make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median file clerk salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $42,920 a year, or about $20.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,420 and $43,750.

What is a file clerk’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $42,920 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $35,349 a year ($2,946 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,318 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a file clerk?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $43,600. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,338 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #11 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a file clerk afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median file clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →