Financial Manager Salary in Appleton, WI
Financial Managers in the Appleton, WI metro area earn a median $134,990 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $97,758 take-home, or $8,146 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Appleton, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,132
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,369
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,957
- Wisconsin income tax$5,774
- Take-home pay$97,758
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.30% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in Appleton, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $80,360 | $38.63 | $62,485 | $5,207 |
| 25th percentile | $104,000 | $50.00 | $77,863 | $6,489 |
| Median (50th) | $134,990 | $64.90 | $97,758 | $8,146 |
| 75th percentile | $169,930 | $81.70 | $119,787 | $9,982 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $220,040 | $105.79 | $153,232 | $12,769 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $134,990 buys in Appleton, WI
Prices in Appleton, WI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $97,758 take-home pay has the buying power of $105,777 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are about as common in Appleton, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
Appleton, WI ranks #115 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 115 | Appleton, WI | $134,990 | $97,758 | $105,777 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Milwaukee, WI — $156,100
- Madison, WI — $148,970
- Green Bay, WI — $141,000
- Oshkosh, WI — $137,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in Appleton, WI?
The median financial manager salary in the Appleton, WI metro area is $134,990 a year, or about $64.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $104,000 and $169,930.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Appleton, WI?
On the median $134,990 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $97,758 a year ($8,146 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,774 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Appleton, WI a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $105,777 would in a typical U.S. city. Appleton, WI ranks #115 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in Appleton, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Appleton, WI is $960 a month ($1,236 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Appleton, WI
- Construction Manager — $122,710
- General and Operations Manager — $109,890
- Industrial Production Manager — $108,680
- Managers, All Other — $104,660