Construction Manager Salary in Appleton, WI
Construction Managers in the Appleton, WI metro area earn a median $122,710 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,015 take-home, or $7,501 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Appleton, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$18,184
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,608
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,779
- Wisconsin income tax$5,123
- Take-home pay$90,015
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.30% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Appleton, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $82,360 | $39.60 | $63,786 | $5,315 |
| 25th percentile | $99,840 | $48.00 | $75,156 | $6,263 |
| Median (50th) | $122,710 | $59.00 | $90,015 | $7,501 |
| 75th percentile | $151,450 | $72.81 | $108,136 | $9,011 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $169,700 | $81.59 | $119,642 | $9,970 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $122,710 buys in Appleton, WI
Prices in Appleton, WI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $90,015 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,399 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Appleton, WI has 1.5× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Appleton, WI ranks #11 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 11 | Appleton, WI | $122,710 | $90,015 | $97,399 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Madison, WI — $119,840
- Milwaukee, WI — $119,170
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Appleton, WI?
The median construction manager salary in the Appleton, WI metro area is $122,710 a year, or about $59.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,840 and $151,450.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Appleton, WI?
On the median $122,710 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $90,015 a year ($7,501 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,123 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Appleton, WI a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,399 would in a typical U.S. city. Appleton, WI ranks #11 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Appleton, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Appleton, WI is $960 a month ($1,236 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Appleton, WI
- Financial Manager — $134,990
- General and Operations Manager — $109,890
- Industrial Production Manager — $108,680
- Managers, All Other — $104,660