Industrial Production Manager Salary in Appleton, WI

Industrial Production Managers in the Appleton, WI metro area earn a median $108,680 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,907 take-home, or $6,742 a month.

Median salary
$108,680
$52.25 per hour
Typical range
$78,210 – $173,270
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Appleton, WI
540
2.72× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Appleton, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Production Manager in Appleton, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$80,907
per year · effective tax rate 25.6%
$6,742Monthly
$3,371Twice a month
$3,112Every 2 weeks
$38.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,080
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,738
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,576
  • Wisconsin income tax$4,380
  • Take-home pay$80,907

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Appleton, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,210$37.60$61,086$5,091
25th percentile$94,990$45.67$72,002$6,000
Median (50th)$108,680$52.25$80,907$6,742
75th percentile$135,870$65.32$98,313$8,193
90th percentile (top earners)$173,270$83.30$121,893$10,158

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $108,680 buys in Appleton, WI

Prices in Appleton, WI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $80,907 take-home pay has the buying power of $87,544 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$960
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,236
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,782
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Appleton, WI has 2.7× the national concentration of industrial production manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living

Appleton, WI ranks #78 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Beaumont, TX $150,860$114,379$127,023
2Manchester, NH $174,360$130,441$123,457
3New Orleans, LA $147,980$108,357$117,020
4Baton Rouge, LA $139,860$103,051$113,517
5Fayetteville, AR $136,410$99,395$108,803
6Huntsville, AL $136,240$97,839$105,122
7Houston, TX $133,870$102,766$104,195
8Hickory, NC $124,290$91,768$103,709
78Appleton, WI$108,680$80,907$87,544

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial production manager make in Appleton, WI?

The median industrial production manager salary in the Appleton, WI metro area is $108,680 a year, or about $52.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $94,990 and $135,870.

What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Appleton, WI?

On the median $108,680 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $80,907 a year ($6,742 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,380 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Appleton, WI a good place to work as a industrial production manager?

Pay here is 14% below the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $87,544 would in a typical U.S. city. Appleton, WI ranks #78 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Appleton, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Appleton, WI is $960 a month ($1,236 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Appleton, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Appleton, WI →