Financial Manager Salary in Greensboro, NC
Financial Managers in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area earn a median $159,740 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $114,583 take-home, or $9,549 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Greensboro, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$27,072
- Social Security (6.2%)$9,904
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,316
- North Carolina income tax$5,865
- Take-home pay$114,583
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.99% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in Greensboro, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $98,600 | $47.40 | $74,770 | $6,231 |
| 25th percentile | $123,340 | $59.30 | $91,156 | $7,596 |
| Median (50th) | $159,740 | $76.80 | $114,583 | $9,549 |
| 75th percentile | $213,800 | $102.79 | $151,069 | $12,589 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $310,320+ | $149.19 | $209,769 | $17,481 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $159,740 buys in Greensboro, NC
Prices in Greensboro, NC are 7.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $114,583 take-home pay has the buying power of $123,387 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in Greensboro, NC than nationally (location quotient 0.68), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
Greensboro, NC ranks #18 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 18 | Greensboro, NC | $159,740 | $114,583 | $123,387 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Charlotte, NC — $172,760
- Durham, NC — $165,470
- Winston, NC — $155,030
- Raleigh, NC — $163,130
- Wilmington, NC — $152,150
- Asheville, NC — $152,270
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in Greensboro, NC?
The median financial manager salary in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area is $159,740 a year, or about $76.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $123,340 and $213,800.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Greensboro, NC?
On the median $159,740 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $114,583 a year ($9,549 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,865 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Greensboro, NC a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 7.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $123,387 would in a typical U.S. city. Greensboro, NC ranks #18 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in Greensboro, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Greensboro, NC is $1,164 a month ($1,296 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Greensboro, NC
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $163,180
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $161,720
- Marketing Manager — $151,880
- Sales Manager — $134,760
- Managers, All Other — $132,890
- Industrial Production Manager — $124,570
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $115,130
- Construction Manager — $105,450
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $101,320
- General and Operations Manager — $100,930
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $95,130
- Food Service Manager — $73,780