Sales Manager Salary in Greensboro, NC
Sales Managers in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area earn a median $134,760 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $98,506 take-home, or $8,209 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Greensboro, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,076
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,355
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,954
- North Carolina income tax$4,868
- Take-home pay$98,506
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.99% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Greensboro, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $71,300 | $34.28 | $56,653 | $4,721 |
| 25th percentile | $95,200 | $45.77 | $72,513 | $6,043 |
| Median (50th) | $134,760 | $64.79 | $98,506 | $8,209 |
| 75th percentile | $191,610 | $92.12 | $135,536 | $11,295 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $253,370+ | $121.81 | $175,794 | $14,649 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $134,760 buys in Greensboro, NC
Prices in Greensboro, NC are 7.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $98,506 take-home pay has the buying power of $106,075 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in Greensboro, NC than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Greensboro, NC ranks #52 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 52 | Greensboro, NC | $134,760 | $98,506 | $106,075 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Durham, NC — $190,370
- Raleigh, NC — $163,520
- Charlotte, NC — $162,000
- Winston, NC — $132,550
- Wilmington, NC — $133,400
- Asheville, NC — $121,670
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Greensboro, NC?
The median sales manager salary in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area is $134,760 a year, or about $64.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,200 and $191,610.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Greensboro, NC?
On the median $134,760 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $98,506 a year ($8,209 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,868 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Greensboro, NC a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 7.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $106,075 would in a typical U.S. city. Greensboro, NC ranks #52 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Greensboro, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Greensboro, NC is $1,164 a month ($1,296 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Greensboro, NC
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $163,180
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $161,720
- Financial Manager — $159,740
- Marketing Manager — $151,880
- Managers, All Other — $132,890
- Industrial Production Manager — $124,570
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $115,130
- Construction Manager — $105,450
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $101,320
- General and Operations Manager — $100,930
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $95,130
- Food Service Manager — $73,780