Construction Manager Salary in Greensboro, NC
Construction Managers in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area earn a median $105,450 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,315 take-home, or $6,610 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Greensboro, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,369
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,538
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,529
- North Carolina income tax$3,699
- Take-home pay$79,315
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.99% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Greensboro, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $67,900 | $32.64 | $54,397 | $4,533 |
| 25th percentile | $84,830 | $40.78 | $65,632 | $5,469 |
| Median (50th) | $105,450 | $50.70 | $79,315 | $6,610 |
| 75th percentile | $136,270 | $65.51 | $99,478 | $8,290 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $174,210 | $83.75 | $123,896 | $10,325 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $105,450 buys in Greensboro, NC
Prices in Greensboro, NC are 7.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $79,315 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,409 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are about as common in Greensboro, NC as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.12).
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Greensboro, NC ranks #54 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 54 | Greensboro, NC | $105,450 | $79,315 | $85,409 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Durham, NC — $119,980
- Raleigh, NC — $119,700
- Winston, NC — $103,750
- Charlotte, NC — $107,200
- Asheville, NC — $105,040
- Wilmington, NC — $103,810
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Greensboro, NC?
The median construction manager salary in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area is $105,450 a year, or about $50.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $84,830 and $136,270.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Greensboro, NC?
On the median $105,450 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $79,315 a year ($6,610 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,699 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Greensboro, NC a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 7.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,409 would in a typical U.S. city. Greensboro, NC ranks #54 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Greensboro, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Greensboro, NC is $1,164 a month ($1,296 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Greensboro, NC
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $163,180
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $161,720
- Financial Manager — $159,740
- Marketing Manager — $151,880
- Sales Manager — $134,760
- Managers, All Other — $132,890
- Industrial Production Manager — $124,570
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $115,130
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $101,320
- General and Operations Manager — $100,930
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $95,130
- Food Service Manager — $73,780